Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonValeriana pubicarpa
groupEudicots
FamilyValerianaceae
Family common name(s)valerian; valerians
Genus common name(s)valeriana; valerian
Species common name(s)hairy-fruit valeriana; hairy-fruit valerian; hairy fruit valerian; hairyfruit valerian
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamountain valerian is applied to multiple Valeriana taxa; tobacco-root, tobacco root are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcValeriana acutiloba Rydb. var. pubicarpa (Rydb.) Cronquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017