Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonUlmus minor
groupEudicots
FamilyUlmaceae
Family common name(s)elm
Genus common name(s)elm; elm tree; elm-tree
Species common name(s)English elm; common English elm; English cork elm; upright English elm; European elm
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcUlmus carpinifolia Gled.; Ulmus procera Salisb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017