Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTrisetum canescens
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)trisetum
Species common name(s)tall trisetum; silvery oat-grass; silvery oat grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanodding trisetum, nodding oatgrass are applied to multiple Trisetum taxa; tall oatgrass, tall oat-grass, tall oat grass, oatgrass, oat-grass, oat grass, tall false oat, false oat, false oats, false-oats, oatgrass, oat-grass, oat grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcTrisetum cernuum Trin. subsp. canescens (Buckley) Calder & R.L. Taylor
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017