Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTriphysaria pusilla
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)triphysaria; false owl's-clover; false owl's clover
Species common name(s)dwarf owl's-clover; dwarf owl's clover; dwarf owls'-clover; dwarf owls' clover; dwarf owls-clover; dwarf owls clover; dwarf owl-clover; dwarf owl clover; dwarf owlclover; dwarf false owl-clover; dwarf orthocarpus; dwarf Johnny-tuck; little owl's-clover; little owl's clover; small owl-clover; small owl clover; small owlclover; little owl-clover; little owl clover; little owlclover; insignificant owl's-clover; insignificant owl's clover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalesser paint brush, owl's-clover, owl's clover, owls'-clover, owls' clover, owls-clover, owls clover, owlsclover, owl-clover, owl clover, owlclover are applied to multiple Orobanchaceae taxa; Johnny-Tuck, Johnny Tuck, Johnnytuck, Johnny tuck, johnny-tuck, johnny tuck, johnnytuck are more commonly applied to Triphysaria eriantha
 
Notesdwarf owl-clower is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Orthocarpus pusillus Benth.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017