Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTrifolium wormskioldii
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)clover; true clover; claver; clower; true trefoil
Species common name(s)Wormskjold's clover; Wormskjold's cow clover; Wormskiold's clover; Wormskjold clover; Wormskjold cow clover; Wormskiold clover; coast clover; salt-marsh clover; salt marsh clover; Sierra clover; spring-bank clover; spring bank clover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacow clover, cow's clover, cows clover, perennial cow clover, wild clover, seaside clover, springbank clover are applied to multiple Trifolium taxa; clammy clover is more commonly applied to Trifolium obtusiflorum; tomcat clover is more commonly applied to Trifolium willdenovii; trefoil, triphyllon are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; marsh clover is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesWormskjold is a proper name, so upper case preferable; when Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. wormskioldii; Trifolium fimbriatum Lindl.; Trifolium spinulosum Douglas ex Hook.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017