Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTrifolium olivaceum
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)clover; true clover; claver; clower; true trefoil
Species common name(s)olive clover; olive rancheria clover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarancheria clover, white clover are applied to multiple Trifolium taxa; valley clover is more commonly applied to Trifolium albopurpureum; white-tip clover, whitetip clover are more commonly applied to Trifolium variegatum; trefoil, triphyllon are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian clover, small-flowered Indian clover
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcTrifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray var. olivaceum (Greene) Isely
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017