Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTrifolium campestre
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)clover; true clover; claver; clower; true trefoil
Species common name(s)field hop-clover; field hop clover; big hop clover; big-hop clover; dwarf hop clover; dwarf hop-clover; prostrate hop-clover; lesser hop clover; lesser hop-clover; pinnate hop clover; pinnate hop-clover; plains clover; mignonette clover
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafield clover, white clover, yellow clover, large hop clover, low hop-clover, low hop clover, low hopclover, low hop trefoil, small hop clover, small hop-clover, small hopclover, smaller hop clover, smaller hop trefoil, little hop clover are applied to multiple Trifolium taxa; trifoil, triphyllon, hop clover, hop-clover, hop trefoil, hop-trefoil are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc Trifolium procumbens L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017