Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTorilis arvensis
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)torilis; hedge-parsley; hedge parsley; hedgeparsley; sockbane; sock-destroyer; sock destroyer
Species common name(s)tall sock-destroyer; tall sock destroyer; tall sockbane; field torilis; field hedge-parsley; field hedge parsley; field hedgeparsley; field bur-parsley; spreading hedge-parsley; spreading hedgeparsley; spreading hedge parsley; spreading bur-parsley; common hedge-parsley; common hedge parsley; common hedgeparsley; roadside hedge parsley; Canada hedgeparsle
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaJapanese hedge-parsley, Japanese hedge parsley are more commonly applied to Torilis japonica; beggar's-lice, beggar's lice, beggars lice, beggars-lice are applied to taxa in multiple families; wild parsley, velcro plant are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCanada is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. purpurea (Ten.) Hayek
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017