Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonThysanocarpus laciniatus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)fringe-pod; fringe pod; fringepod; fringed pod; lace-pod; lace pod; lacepod
Species common name(s)narrow-leaved fringe-pod; narrow-leaved fringe pod; narrow-leaved fringepod; narrow-leaved lace-pod; narrow-leaved lace pod; narrow-leaved lacepod; narrow-leaf fringe-pod; narrow-leaf fringe pod; narrowleaf fringe-pod; narrowleaf fringe pod; common lace-pod; common lace pod; common lacepod; mountain fringepod; southern lace-pod; southern lace pod; southern lacepod
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSanta Cruz Island fringepod is more commonly applied to Thysanocarpus conchuliferus
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. laciniatus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017