Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonThelypodium milleflorum
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)thelypodium; thelypody
Species common name(s)many-flowered thelypodium; many-flowered thelypody; many flowered thelypody; many-flower thelypody; manyflower thelypody; sand-dune thelypody; sand dune thelypody; yarrow-leaf thelypodium; yarrow leaf thelypodium
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxathick-leaved thelypodium is more commonly applied to Thelypodium laciniatum
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcThelypodium laciniatum (Hook.) Endl. ex Walp. var. milleflorum (A. Nelson) Payson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017