Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTaeniatherum caput-medusae
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)leymus
Species common name(s)Medusa-head; Medusa head; Medusahead; medusa-head; medusa head; medusahead; Medusa's head; medusa's head; Medusa-head rye; Medusa head rye; Medusahead rye; medusa-head rye; medusa head rye; medusahead rye; Medusa-head wild-rye; Medusa-head wild rye; Medusahead wild-rye; Medusa-head wildrye; Medusa head wildrye; Medusahead wild rye; Medusahead wildrye; medusa-head wild-rye; medusa-head wild rye; medusa-head wildrye; medusa head wildrye; medusahead wild-rye; medusahead wild rye; medusahead wildrye; Medusa-head grass; Medusahead grass; medusa-head grass; medusahead grass; Medusa wildrye; medusa wildrye
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaryegrass, rye-grass, rye grass, wildrye, wild-rye, wild rye are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcElymus caput-medusae L.; Taeniatherum asperum (Simonk.) Nevski
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017