Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStreptanthus tortuosus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)streptanthus; twist-flower; twist flower; twistflower; twisted-flower; twisted flower; twistedflower
Species common name(s)mountain streptanthus; mountain jewel-flower; mountain jewel flower; mountain jewelflower; Sierra jewelflower; shieldplant; California shield-leaf; California shield leaf; contorted twistflower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsyellow mountain jewelflower [var. flavescens]; shrubby jewel flower [var. suffrutescens]; bush mountain jewelflower [var. suffrutescens]; woody mountain jewel-flower [var. suffrutescens]; woody mountain jewelflower [var. suffrutescens]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxajewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; shieldleaf, shield leaf, shield plant are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Noteswhen Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. tortuosus; var. flavescens Jeps.; var. orbiculatus (Greene) H.M. Hall; var. suffrutescens (Greene) Jeps.; var. tortuosus; var. oblongus Jeps.; var. optatus Jeps.; var. pallidus Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017