Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStreptanthus brachiatus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)streptanthus; twist-flower; twist flower; twistflower; twisted-flower; twisted flower; twistedflower
Species common name(s)brachiate streptanthus; bracted jewel-flower; bracted jewel flower; bracted jewelflower; bracted twist-flower; bracted twis flower; bracted twistflower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSocrates Mine streptanthus [subsp. brachiatus]; Socrates Mine jewelflower [subsp. brachiatus]; Socrates Mine jewel-flower [subsp. brachiatus]; Socrates Mine jewelflower [subsp. brachiatus]; Freed Hoffman's jewel-flower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed Hoffman's jewelflower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed's jewel-flower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed's jewelflower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed Hoffman jewel-flower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed Hoffman jewelflower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed jewel-flower [subsp. hoffmanii]; Freed jewelflower [subsp. hoffmanii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaHofffman's jewelflower, Hoffman's jewel-flower, Hoffman's jewel flower are applied to mulitiple Streptanthus taxa; jewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. brachiatus; subsp. hoffmanii R. Dolan & L. LaPré
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017