Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStipa arida
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)stipa; stipa grass; steppe-grass; steppe grass; steppegrass
Species common name(s)arid needle-grass; arid needle grass; arid needlegrass; Mormon needle-grass; Mormon needle grass; Mormon needlegrass; funeral grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaneedlegrass, needle-grass, needle grass, rice grass, rice-grass, ricegrass, false rice grass, false rice-grass, false ricegrass, tussockgrass, tussock-grass, tussock grass, small-flower tussockgrass, small-flower tussock grass, smallflower tussockgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; puna grass, puna-grass, punagrass, woolgrass, woolly grass, wooly grass, woollygrass, woolygrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian ricegrass, Indian rice-grass, Indian rice grass
NotesMormon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAchnatherum aridum (M.E. Jones) Barkworth
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017