Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStipa hymenoides
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)stipa; stipa grass; steppe-grass; steppe grass; steppegrass
Species common name(s)sand rice-grass; sand rice grass; sand ricegrass; sandrice; western ricegrass; western mountain-rice; western mountain rice; western mountain rice-grass; western mountain ricegrass; Quincy grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert ricegrass is applied to multiple Stipa s.l. taxa; mountain ricegrass, sand grass, sandgrass, needlegrass, needle-grass, needle grass, rice grass, rice-grass, ricegrass, false rice grass, false rice-grass, false ricegrass, mountain-rice, mountain rice, wild rice, bunch grass, bunch-grass, bunchgrass, wild millet, millet, silky grass, silky-grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; silk grass, silkgrass, puna grass, puna-grass, punagrass, woolgrass, woolly grass, wooly grass, woollygrass, woolygrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian ricegrass, Indian rice grass, Indian rice-grass, Indian rice, Indian millet, Indian mountain-rice, Indian mountain rice, Indian mountain-ricegrass
NotesQuincy is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAchnatherum hymenoides (Roem. & Schult.) Barkworth; Oryzopsis hymenoides (Roem. & Schult.) Ricker ex Piper
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017