Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStipa lepida
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)stipa; stipa grass; steppe-grass; steppe grass; steppegrass
Species common name(s)foothill nassella; foothill stipa; foothill needle-grass; foothill needle grass; foothills nassella; foothills stipa; foothills needle-grass; foothills needle grass; foothills needlegrass; small-flowered stipa; small flowered stipa; small-flowered needle-grass; small-flowered needle grass; small flowered needle grass; small-flowered needlegrass; small flowered needlegrass; small-flower needle-grass; small-flower needle grass; small flower needle grass; small-flower needlegrass; smallflower needlegrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafoothill needlegrass is applied to multiple Stpa s.l. taxa; nodding needle grass is more commonly applied to Nassella cernua [Stipa cernua]; needlegrass, needle-grass, needle grass, slender needlegrass, slender needle-grass, slender needle grass, rice grass, rice-grass, ricegrass, false rice grass, false rice-grass, false ricegrass, bunch grass, bunch-grass, bunchgrass, tussock-grass, tussock grass, tussockgrass, small-flower tussockgrass, small-flower tussock grass, smallflower tussockgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; puna grass, puna-grass, punagrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcNassella lepida (Hitchc.) Barkworth
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017