Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSpiraea splendens
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)spiraea; spirea
Species common name(s)subalpine spiraea; subalpine spirea; sub-alpine spiraea; sub-alpine spirea; subalpine pink spiraea; subalpine meadowsweet; rosy spiraea; rosy spirea; rose-colored meadow-sweet; rose-colored meadow sweet; rose-colored meadowsweet; rose colored meadowsweet; rose meadow-sweet; rose meadow sweet; rose meadowsweet; Sierra spiraea; Sierra spirea
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsdense-flowered spiraea [Spiraea densiflora]; dense flowered spiraea [Spiraea densiflora]; dense-flowered spirea [Spiraea densiflora]; dense flowered spirea [Spiraea densiflora]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarose spiraea, rose spirea, rose-colored spiraea, rose-colored spirea, pink spiraea, pink spirea, low spiraea, rosy meadowsweet, rosy meadow-sweet are applied to multiple Spiraea taxa; alpine spiraea, alpine spirea, mountain spiraea, mountain spirea, pink meadowsweet, hardhack, hard-hack, hard hack are applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa; meadow-sweet, meadow sweet, meadowsweet are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Noteswhen Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSpiraea densiflora Nutt. ex Rydb.; Spiraea densiflora Nutt. ex Rydb. subsp. splendens (Baumann ex K. Koch) Abrams; Spiraea densiflora Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray, inval.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017