Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSphaeralcea grossulariifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyMalvaceae
Family common name(s)mallow; mallows; cotton
Genus common name(s)globe-mallow; globe mallow; globemallow; globe-mallo; globe mallo; globemallo; kugelmalve
Species common name(s)currant-leaved globe-mallow; currant-leaved globemallow; currant-leaved desert-mallow; currant-leaved desert mallow; current-leaved desert-mallow; current-leaved desert-mallow; currant-leaf globe-mallow; currant-leaf globemallow; currantleaf globemallow; current-leaf globe-mallow; current-leaf globemallow; currant-leaf desert-mallow; current-leaf desert-mallow; current leaf desert mallow; gooseberry-leaved globe-mallow; gooseberry-leaved globe mallow; gooseberry-leaved globemallow; gooseberry-leafed globe-mallow; gooseberry-leafed globe mallow; gooseberry leafed globe mallow; gooseberry-leafed globemallow; gooseberry leafed globemallow; gooseberry-leaf globe-mallow; gooseberry-leaf globe mallow; gooseberryleaf globe-mallow; gooseberryleaf globe mallow; gooseberry-leaf globemallow; gooseberry leaf globemallow; gooseberryleaf globemallow; gooseberryleaf mallow; gooseberry globe-mallow; gooseberry globemallow; goose-berry globemallow; goose-berry mallow; berry-leaf globemallow; berryleaf globemallow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacutleaf globemallow is applied to multiple Sphaeralcea taxa; desert-mallow, desert mallow, false-mallow, false mallow, falsemallow, false mallo, wild hollyhock, wild-hollyhock, wildhollyhock are applied to multiple Malvaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. grossulariifolia
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017