Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSparganium emersum
groupMonocots
FamilyTyphaceae
Family common name(s)cattail; cat-tail; cat-tails; cattail flag; cat-tail flag; cat's-tail flag; cattail reed; cat-tail reed; cat-tail rush; cattail rush; reedmace; reed-mace; reed mace
Genus common name(s)bur-reed; bur reed; burreed; burr-reed; burr reed; bur-flag; bur flag; burr-flag; bede-sedge; bede-segg; bede-seggin; knop-sedge; knop sedge
Species common name(s)emersed bur-reed; emersed bur reed; emersed burreed; emersed burr-reed; green-fruited bur-reed; green-fruited bur reed; green-fruited burreed; greenfruited bur-reed; greenfruited burreed; green-fruited burr-reed; green-fruited burr reed; green fruited burr reed; green-fruit bur-reed; green-fruit bur reed; green fruit bur reed; greenfruit bur-reed; greenfruit burreed; unbranched bur-reed; unbranched bur reed; unbranched burreed; unbranched burr-reed; unbranched burr reed; dwarf bur-reed; dwarf bur reed; European bur-reed; European burreed; European burr-reed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxastemless bur-reed, simple-stemmed bur-reed, simple-stem bur-reed, simple stem bur-reed, simplestem bur-reed, simple stem bur reed, small bur-reed, small bur reed, small burreed, small burr-reed, narrow-leaved bur-reed, narrow leaved bur reed, narrow-leaved burreed, narrowleaved burreed, narrow-leaf bur-reed, narrow leaf bur-reed, narrow-leaf burreed, narrowleaf bur-reed, narrowleaf bur reed, narrow-leaf burr-reed, narrow leaf burr reed, narrowleaf burr reed, narrowleaf burreed, dwarf burr-reed, dwarf burr reed are applied to multiple Sparganium taxa; reedgrass, reed-grass, reed grass are applied are to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEuropean is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSparganiaceae; subsp. acaule (Beeby) C.D.K. Cook & M.S. Nicholls; Sparganium angustifolium Michx. subsp. emersum (Rehmann) Brayshaw; Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb.; Sparganium chlorocarpum var. acaule (Beeby) Fernald
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017