Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSolanum dulcamara
groupEudicots
FamilySolanaceae
Family common name(s)nightshade; night-shade; night shade; nightshades; potato
Genus common name(s)solanum; nightshade; night-shade; night shade
Species common name(s)climbing nightshade; climbing night-shade; climbing night shade; climbing bittersweet nightshade; climbing bitter-sweet nightshade; climbing bitter sweet nightshade; trailing nightshade; trailing bittersweet; European nightshade; European bittersweet; European bitter-sweet; bittersweet nightshade; bittersweet night-shade; bittersweet night shade; bitter nightshade; bitter night-shade; bitter night shade; bittersweet twigs; poison-bittersweet; poison bittersweet; wood nightshade; wood-nightshade; wood night-shade; dulcamara; fellenwort; matche mushkimeen; morelle douce-amere
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadeadly nightshade, deadly night-shade, deadly night shade, blue nightshade, evening nightshade, woody nightshade, woody night-shade, woody night shade, redberry nightshade, matrimony-vine, matrimony vine, wolf-grape, wolf grape, tether-devil, tether devil, violet-bloom, violet bloom are applied to multiple Solanaceae taxa; dogwood is more commonly applied to Cornus; felonwort, felon-wort, fever twig, fever-twig, fevertwig, snakeberry, snake-berry, snake berry, horse-nettle, horse nettle, horsenettle, buffalo-bur, buffalobur, buffalo bur, buffalo-burr, buffaloburr, buffalo burr, bittersweet, bitter-sweet, climbing bitter-sweet, climbing bitter sweet, poisonberry, poison-berry, poison berry, poison-flower, poison flower, poisonflower, bitterweed, bitter-weed, bitter weed, blue bindweed, myrtle vine, scarlet-berry, scarlet berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEuropean is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. dulcamara
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017