Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSisyrinchium elmeri
groupMonocots
FamilyIridaceae
Family common name(s)iris; irises
Genus common name(s)blue-eyed-grass; blue-eyed grass; blue eyed grass; blueeyed-grass; blueeyed grass; blue-eyedgrass; blue eyedgrass; blueeyedgrass; blue-eye-grass; blue-eye grass; blue eye grass; blueeye grass; blue-eyegrass; blue eyegrass; pig-snout grass
Species common name(s)Elmer's golden-eyed-grass; Elmer's golden-eyed grass; Elmer's golden eyed grass; Elmer's goldeneyed grass; Elmer's yellow-eyed-grass; Elmer's yellow-eyed grass; Elmer's blue-eyed-grass; Elmer's blue-eyed grass; Elmer's blue eyed grass; Elmer's blueeyed grass; Elmer's blue-eye-grass; Elmer's blue-eye grass; Elmer's blue eye grass; Elmer golden-eyed-grass; Elmer golden-eyed grass; Elmer golden eyed grass; Elmer’s goldeneyed grass; Elmer yellow-eyed-grass; Elmer yellow-eyed grass; Elmer blue-eyed-grass; Elmer blue-eyed grass; Elmer blue eyed grass; Elmer blueeyed grass; Elmer blue-eye-grass; Elmer blue-eye grass; Elmer blue eye grass; small yellow-eyed-grass; small yellow-eyed grass; small yellow eyed grass; mountain yellow-eyed grass; Drew goldeneyed grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagolden-eyed-grass, golden-eyed grass, golden eyed-grass, golden eyed grass are applied to multiple Sisyrinchium taxa; satin flower, satin-flower, satinflower, scurvey-grass, scurvey grass, scurveygrass, yellow-eyed-grass, yellow-eyed grass, yellow eyed grass, yelloweyed grass, star-eyed grass, star eyed grass are applied to taxa in multiple families; Small yellow-eyed-grass, Small yellow-eyed grass, Small yellow eyed grass are applied to Xyris smalliana
 
NotesElmer, Drew are proper names, so upper case preferable; Elmers, Drews are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydastylus elmeri (Greene) E. P. Bicknell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017