Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSinapis arvensis
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)sinapis
Species common name(s)charlock mustard; charlock-mustard; yellow charlock mustard; yellow charlock-mustard; yellow charlock; common charlock; field charlock; garlock; corn mustard; corn-mustard; kaber mustard; mustard weld; runchweed; runch weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaEnglish charlock is applied to multiple Sinapis taxa; watercress, water-cress, water cress are more commonly applied to Nasturtium; crowd-weed, crowd weed, crowdweed, charlock, wild charlock, cadlock, cherlock, charlick, curlock, kerlock, wild mustard, wild turnip, wild-turnip, rapeseed, kraut-weed, krautweed, kraut weed, runch, purple-mistress, purple mistress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; kettle-dock, kettledock, kadle-dock, keddledock, kedlock, ketlock, skedlock, yellow-flower, yellow flower, bastard-rocket, bastard rocket are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Notesalthough not native, sometimes called California yellow mustard
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBrassica kaber (DC.) L.C. Wheeler
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017