Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSibara deserti
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)sibara; winged-rockcress; winged rockcress; winged rock-cress
Species common name(s)desert winged-rockcress; desert winged rockcress; desert winged rock-cress
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsCalifornia winged-rockcress [Sibara rosulata]; California winged rockcress [Sibara rosulata]; East Mojave rock cress [Sibara rosulata]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert rock-cress, desert rockcress, desert rock cress, California rock-cress, California rockcress, California rock cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; rock-cress, rockcress, rock cress are more commonly applied to Arabis
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSibara rosulata Rollins
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017