Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSetaria viridis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)setaria; bristlegrass; bristle-grass; bristle grass; brittlegrass; brittle-grass; brittle grass
Species common name(s)green setaria; green bristle-grass; green bristle grass; green bristlegrass; green brittle-grass; green brittle grass; green brittlegrass; green foxtail grass; green foxtail; green fox tail; giant green foxtail; green millet; green bottle-grass; green bottle grass; green bottlegrass; green pigeon-grass; green pigeon grass; green pigeongrass; green pigeon
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafoxtail bristlegrass, foxtail bristle-grass, foxtail bristle grass, puss grass, puss-grass are applied to multiple Setaria taxa; bottle-grass, bottle grass, foxtails, foxtail grass, fox-tail grass, fox tail grass, common foxtail, common fox-tail, common fox tail, white foxtail, pigeon millet, wild millet, millet, pigeon grass, pigeon-grass, pigeongrass, barn-grass, barn grass, barngrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; foxtail, fox-tail, fox tail, large foxtail are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChaetochloa viridis (L.) Scribn.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017