Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSedum stenopetalum
groupEudicots
FamilyCrassulaceae
Family common name(s)stonecrop; stone-crop; stonecrops; live-forever; live forever; liveforever; hen-and-chickens; hen and chickens; orpine; houseleek; houseleeks
Genus common name(s)sedum; stonecrop; stone-crop; stone crop
Species common name(s)explorer's sedum; explorers sedum; worm-leaved sedum; worm leaved sedum; worm-leaf sedum; wormleaf sedum; worm-leaved stonecrop; worm-leaved stone-crop; worm-leaved stone crop; worm-leafed stonecrop; worm-leaf stonecrop; worm-leaf stone-crop; wormleaf stonecrop
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsDouglas's stonecrop [Sedum douglasii]; Douglas' stonecrop [Sedum douglasii]; Douglas stonecrop [Sedum douglasii]; Columbia sedum [Sedum douglasii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow stonecrop, yellow-flowered stonecrop, yellow-flower stonecrop, narrow-petaled sedum, narrow-petaled stonecrop, narrow petaled stonecrop, narrow-petalled stonecrop, narrow petalled stonecrop, narrow-petal stonecrop, narrow petal stonecrop, star-fruited stonecrop, star fruited stonecropnarrow-leaved stonecrop, narrow-leafed stonecrop, narrow-leaf stonecrop, narrow leaf stonecrop are applied to multiple Sedum taxa; lance-leaved stonecrop is more commonly applied to Sedum lanceolatum
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. monanthum (Suksd.) H. Ohba; subsp. monanthum (Suksd.) R.T. Clausen; var. stenopetalum; subsp. stenopetalum; Sedum monanthum Suksd.; Sedum douglasii Hook.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017