Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSedum lanceolatum
groupEudicots
FamilyCrassulaceae
Family common name(s)stonecrop; stone-crop; stonecrops; live-forever; live forever; liveforever; hen-and-chickens; hen and chickens; orpine; houseleek; houseleeks
Genus common name(s)sedum; stonecrop; stone-crop; stone crop
Species common name(s)lance-leaved sedum; lance leaved sedum; lance-leaved stonecrop; lanceleaved stonecrop; lance-leafed sedum; lance-leafed stonecrop; lance-leaf sedum; lanceleaf sedum; lance-leaf stonecrop; lance-leaf stone-crop; lance-leaf stone crop; lance leaf stonecrop; lance leaf stone crop; lanceleaf stonecrop; spear-leaved stonecrop; spear-leaf stonecrop; spear leaf stonecrop; spearleaf stonecrop; sharp-leaved stonecrop; western stonecrop; western stone-crop; western stone crop
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon stonecrop, yellow stonecrop, yellow-flowered stonecrop, yellow-flower stonecrop, narrow-petaled sedum, narrow-petaled stonecrop, narrow petaled stonecrop, narrow-petalled stonecrop, narrow petalled stonecrop, narrow-petal stonecrop, narrow petal stonecrop, narrow-leaved stonecrop, narrow-leafed stonecrop, narrow-leaf stonecrop, narrow leaf stonecrop are applied to multiple Sedum taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. subalpinum (Fröd.) H. Ohba, illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017