Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSedella pumila
groupEudicots
FamilyCrassulaceae
Family common name(s)stonecrop; stone-crop; stonecrops; live-forever; live forever; liveforever; hen-and-chickens; hen and chickens; orpine; houseleek; houseleeks
Genus common name(s)sedella; mock stonecrop; mock-stonecrop
Species common name(s)Sierra sedella; Sierra mock stonecrop; Sierra mock-stonecrop; Sierran mock stonecrop; Sierran mock-stonecrop; dwarf cliff sedum
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsCongdon's sedella [Sedella congdonii]; Congdon's mock stonecrop [Sedella congdonii]; Congdon's mock-stonecrop [Sedella congdonii]; Congdon's stonecrop [Sedella congdonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSierra stonecrop, stonecrop, stone-crop, stone crop are applied to Sedum s.l.; dwarf stonecrop, dwarf-stonecrop are applied to multiple Crassulaceae taxa; pygmy stonecrop is more commonly applied to Crassula taxa
 
Noteswhen Sierra, Sierran are used as proper names, upper case preferable; Congdon is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Congdons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcParvisedum pumilum (Benth.) R.T. Clausen; Sedella congdonii (Eastw.) Britt. & Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017