Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonScutellaria antirrhinoides
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)scutellaria; scutellaire; skullcap; skull-cap; skull cap; helmkraut; hoodwort; hood-wort; hood wort; hoodwart; mad-weed; madweed
Species common name(s)"snapdragon scutellaria; snapdragon skullcap; snap-dragon skullcap; nose skullcap
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxablue skullcap, blue skull-cap, blue skull cap are applied to multiple Scutellaria taxa; helmet-flower, helmet flower, helmetflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScutellaria sanhedrinsis A. Heller; Scutellaria viarum A. Heller
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017