Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSalvia columbariae
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)salvia
Species common name(s)California chia; California chia sage; California chia salvia; western chia; golden chia
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsZiegler's sage [var. ziegleri]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxachia sage, chia salvia are applied to multiple Salvia taxa; chia is applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; sage, California sage are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornia, Ziegler are proper names, so upper case preferable; Zieglers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. columbariae; var. ziegleri Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017