Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSalvia apiana
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)salvia
Species common name(s)California white sage; Californian white sage; California white bee sage; white bee sage; California bee sage; grandfather sage; smudge sage
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketscompact white sage [var. compacta]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite-leaf sage, white leaf sage, whiteleaf sage, perennial sage are applied to multiple Salvia taxa; bee sage is applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; white sage, white-sage, whitesage, sage are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornia, Californian are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. apiana; var. compacta Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017