Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSalix ligulifolia
groupEudicots
FamilySalicaceae
Family common name(s)willow; willows; poplar; poplars; cottonwood
Genus common name(s)salix; willow; willow tree; willow-tree; willowtree; pussy willow; pussy-willow; pussywillow; pussy willows; scrub willow; scrub-willow; osier; saugh; saugh tree; saugh-tree; sally-tree; sally tree; Sally-tree; Sally tree; sally; Sallys; sallys
Species common name(s)strap-leaved willow; strap-leafed willow; strap-leaf willow; strapleaf willow; tongue-leaf willow; tongueleaf willow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawithy, with, widdy are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSalix eriocephala Michx. var. ligulifolia (C.K. Schneid.) Dorn
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017