Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSalix laevigata
groupEudicots
FamilySalicaceae
Family common name(s)willow; willows; poplar; poplars; cottonwood
Genus common name(s)salix; willow; willow tree; willow-tree; willowtree; pussy willow; pussy-willow; pussywillow; pussy willows; scrub willow; scrub-willow; osier; saugh; saugh tree; saugh-tree; sally-tree; sally tree; Sally-tree; Sally tree; sally; Sallys; sallys
Species common name(s)smooth red willow; polished willow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaBonpland willow is applied to Salix bonplandiana s.l.; red willow, smooth willow are applied to multiple Salix taxa; withy, with, widdy are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSalix bonplandiana Kunth var. laevigata (Bebb) Dorn
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017