Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSaccharum ravennae
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)sugar cane; sugar-cane; sugarcane
Species common name(s)Ravenna-grass; Ravenna grass; Ravennagrass; Ravenna plume grass; Ravenna plumegrass; hardy pampas grass; hardy pampasgrass; hardy plume grass; northern pampas grass; Mvenra grass; mvenra grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaplume grass is applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; pampas grass, pampasgrass are more commonly applied to Cortaderia
 
NotesRavenna is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Ravena, ravena are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcErianthus ravennae (L.) P. Beauv.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017