Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRuppia maritima
groupMonocots
FamilyRuppiaceae
Family common name(s)ditchgrass; ditch-grass; ditch grass
Genus common name(s)ruppia; ditch-grass; ditch grass; ditchgrass; widgeon-grass; wigeon grass; widgeongrass; tassel-pondweed; tassel pondweed; tassel-pond-weed; tassel pond-weed; tassel-pond weed; tassel pond weed
Species common name(s)maritime ruppia; maritime widgeon-grass; maritime widgeon grass; maritime widgeongrass; maritime ditch-grass; maritime ditch grass; maritime tassel-pondweed; maritime tassel pondweed; sea ruppia; sea ditch-grass; sea ditchgrass; sea tassel-grass; sea tassel-grass; sea tasselgrass; sea tassel-pondweed; sea tassel pondweed; sea tassel-pond-weed; saltwater widgeon-grass; saltwater widgeon grass; salt-water widgeongrass; salt water widgeongrass; saltwater widgeongrass; common widgeon-grass; common widgeon grass; common widgeongrass; beaked widgeon-grass; beaked widgeongrass; beaked ditch-grass; beaked ditchgrass; beaked tassel-grass; beaked tassel-weed; beaked tassel weed; beaked tasselweed; tassel pond-grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon ditch-grass, common ditch grass, pondweed, pond-weed, pond weed, pondweeds, tasselweed, tassel-weed, tassel weed, sea-grass, sea grass, seagrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotamogetonaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017