Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRumex californicus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)rumex; dock
Species common name(s)California willow dock; California dock; smooth-valved willow dock; smooth valved willow dock
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatoothed willow dock, willow dock are applied to multiple Rumex taxa; sorrel is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRumex salicifolius Weinm. var. denticulatus Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017