Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRomanzoffia sitchensis
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)romanzoffia; mist-maiden; mist maiden; mistmaiden; mist-maidens; mist maidens; mistmaidens; mist-maid; mist maid; mistmaid
Species common name(s)Sitka romanzoffia; Sitka mist-maiden; Sitka mist maiden; Sitka mistmaiden; Sitka mist-maidens; Sitka mist maidens; Sitka mist-maid; Sitka mistmaid
 
 
 
 
NotesSitka is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017