Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRibes viscosissimum
groupEudicots
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Family common name(s)gooseberry; currant
Genus common name(s)ribes; currant; currants; currant-bush; wild currant; wild currants; current; gooseberry; goose-berry; goose berry; gooseberries; wild gooseberry; goose-currant; goose currant; goosecurrant
Species common name(s)sticky currant; sticky current; sticky flowering currant; sticky flowering-currant; sticky-flowering currant; sticky wild currant
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHall's sticky currant [var. hallii]; Hall sticky currant [var. hallii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaflowering currant, flowering-currant, inedible currant, wild currant, mountain currant, sticky gooseberry are applied to multiple Ribes taxa; wild gooseberry, gooseberry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHall is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Halls', Halls are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. hallii (Jancz.) Jancz.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017