Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRhamnus ilicifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyRhamnaceae
Family common name(s)buckthorn; buckthorns
Genus common name(s)rhamnus
Species common name(s)holly-leaved redberry; hollyleaved redberry; holly-leaved red-berry; holly-leaved red berry; holly leaved red berry; holly-leaved buckthorn; holly-leafed redberry; holly-leafed red-berry; holly-leafed red berry; holly-leafed buckthorn; holly-leaf redberry; holly leaf redberry; hollyleaf redberry; holly-leaf buckthorn; hollyleaf redberry buckthorn; holly-leafed coffeeberry; holly-leaf coffee-berry; holly-leaf coffee berry; holly leaf coffee berry; holly-leaf coffeeberry; hollyleaf coffee-berry; hollyleaf coffee berry; hollyleaf coffeeberry
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia red-berry, evergreen buckthorn, hollyleaf buckthorn are applied to multiple Rhamnus taxa; buckthorn is applied to multiple Rhamnaceae taxa; California redberry, redberry, red-berry, red berry, buckberry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRhamnus crocea Nutt. subsp. ilicifolia (Kellogg) C.B. Wolf; Rhamnus crocea Nutt. var. ilicifolia (Kellogg) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017