Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRanunculus uncinatus
groupEudicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; crowfoot; crowfoots; larkspur; delphinium; ranunc
Genus common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; buttercups; goldcups; gold-cups; gilt-cups
Species common name(s)barbed buttercup; hook-seeded buttercup; hook seeded buttercup
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsBongard's buttercup [Ranunculus bongardii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoodland buttercup, little buttercup, tiny buttercup, disappointing buttercup, hooked-fruit buttercup, hooked fruit buttercup, hooked buttercup, small-flowered buttercup, small flowered buttercup, smallflowered buttercup, small-flower buttercup, small flower buttercup, smallflower buttercup, hairy buttercup, hairy butter-cup are applied to multiple Ranunculaceae taxa; crowfoot, crow-foot, crow foot, crow's foot, crowsfoot, gowan, gowans, yellow gowan, yellow-gowan, yellow gowans, butter-flower, butter flower, butter-rose, butter rose, goldcup are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. parviflorus (Torr.) L.D. Benson; Ranunculus bongardii Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017