Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonRanunculus testiculatus
groupEudicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; crowfoot; crowfoots; larkspur; delphinium; ranunc
Genus common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; buttercups; goldcups; gold-cups; gilt-cups
Species common name(s)testiculate buttercup; testicled buttercup; testicle buttercup; tubercled crowfoot; horn-seed buttercup; hornseed buttercup; horned buttercup; curved-seed buttercup; curve-seed buttercup; curveseed buttercup; curve-seed butterwort; curve-seed-butterwort; curveseed butterwort; buttercup bur; burbuttercup; tiniest tumbleweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabur buttercup, bur-buttercup, burr buttercup, burr-buttercup, spiny buttercup are applied to multiple Ranunculus taxa; crowfoot, crow-foot, crow foot, crow's foot, crowsfoot, gowan, gowans, yellow gowan, yellow-gowan, yellow gowans, goldcup, butter-flower, butter flower, butterwort, butter-wort, butter wort, butter-rose, butter rose, little bur are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCeratocephala testiculata (Crantz) Roth; Ceratocephala orthoceras DC.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017