Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonQuercus dumosa
groupEudicots
FamilyFagaceae
Family common name(s)oak; beech
Genus common name(s)oak; true oak; encino; encina; roble
Species common name(s)Nuttall's scrub oak; Nuttall's scrub-oak; Nuttall scrub oak; Nuttall scrub-oak; coastal sage scrub oak; coastal sage scrub-oak; coastal scrub oak; coastal scrub-oak; coast scrub oak; coast scrub-oak
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxascrub oak, scrub-oak, California scrub oak, California scrub-oak, small-leaved oak are applied to multiple Quercus taxa; chaparro is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesNuttall is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Nuttalls, Nuttal, Nuttals, Nuttal's, Nuttals' are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. dumosa; var. elegantula (Greene) Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017