Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonQuercus chrysolepis
groupEudicots
FamilyFagaceae
Family common name(s)oak; beech
Genus common name(s)oak; true oak; encino; encina; roble
Species common name(s)canyon live oak; canyon live-oak; canyon liveoak; cañon live oak; cañon live-oak; cañon oak; golden canyon live oak; golden canyon live-oak; golden canyon oak; golden-cup oak; golden cup oak; goldencup oak; gold-cup oak; gold cup oak; goldcup oak; gold-cup live oak; gold-cup live-oak; gold cup live oak; golden-leaf oak; golden leaf oak; goldenleaf oak; gold-leaf oak; goldleaf oak; thick-cup live oak; thick-cup live-oak; thick-cup oak; maul oak; white live oak; white live-oak; white liveoak; drooping live oak; drooping live-oak; hickory oak; Valparaiso oak; Valparaiso live oak
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsdwarf canyon live oak [var. nana]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia live oak, Californian live oak, mountain live oak, live oak, canyon oak, golden oak, iron oak, pin oak, western oak are applied to multiple Quercus taxa
 
NotesValparaiso is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. chrysolepis; var. nana (Jeps.) Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017