Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPuccinellia nuttalliana
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)puccinellia
Species common name(s)Nuttall's puccinellia; Nuttall's alkali-grass; Nuttall's alkali grass; Nuttall's alkaligrass; Nuttall's alkalai-grass; Nuttall's alkalai grass; Nuttall's alkalaigrass; Nuttall's salt-meadow grass; Nuttall's salt meadow grass; Nuttall's goose-grass; Nuttall's goose grass; Nuttall puccinellia; Nuttall alkali-grass; Nuttall alkali grass; Nuttall alkaligrass; Nuttall alkalai-grass; Nuttall alkalai grass; Nuttall alkalaigrass; Nuttall salt-meadow grass; Nuttall salt meadow grass; Nuttall goose-grass; Nuttall goose grass; alkali mountain grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern alkali grass is applied to multiple Puccinellia taxa; alkali grass, alkali-grass, alkaligrass, alkalai grass, alkalai-grass, alkalaigrass, alkaline grass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, salt-meadow grass, salt meadow grass, slender meadow-grass, slender meadow grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; goose grass, goose-grass, goosegrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesNuttall is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Nuttalls, Nuttal, Nuttals, Nuttal's, Nuttals' are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPuccinellia airoides (Nutt.) S. Watson & J.M. Coult.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017