Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPuccinellia nutkaensis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)puccinellia
Species common name(s)Nootka alkali-grass; Nootka alkali grass; Nootka alkaligrass; Nootka alkalai-grass; Nootka alkalai grass; Nootka alkalaigrass; Nutka alkali-grass; Nutka alkali grass; Nutka alkaligrass; Pacific alkali-grass; Pacific alkali grass; Pacific alkaligrass; Pacific alkalai-grass; Pacific alkalai grass; Pacific alkalaigrass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketslustrous alkali grass [Puccinellia lucida]; shining alkali grass [Puccinellia lucida]; shining alkali-grass [Puccinellia lucida]; lustrous alkalai grass [Puccinellia lucida]; shining alkalai grass [Puccinellia lucida]; shining alkalai-grass [Puccinellia lucida]; shining alkalaigrass [Puccinellia lucida]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaweeping alkali grass, weeping alkali-grass, weeping alkaligrass, smooth alkali gras, Alaska alkali-grass, Alaska alkali grass, Alaska alkaligrasss are applied to multiple Puccinellia taxa; alkali grass, alkali-grass, alkaligrass, alkalai grass, alkalai-grass, alkalaigrass, alkaline grass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesNootka, Pacific, Alaska are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPuccinellia grandis Swallen; Puccinellia lucida Fernald & Weath.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017