Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPsorothamnus emoryi
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)psorothamnus
Species common name(s)Emory's psorothamnus; Emory's indigo-bush; Emory's indigo bush; Emory's indigobush; Emory's dalea; Emory psorothamnus; Emory indigo-bush; Emory indigo bush; Emory indigobush; Emory dalea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite dalea, white-dalea, dyebush, dyeweed, indigo-bush, indigo bush, indigobush are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; smokebush, smoke-bush, smoke bush, smoketree, smoke-tree, smoke tree, desert beauty, dyebush, dye-bush, dye bush, dyeweed, dye-weed, dye weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEmory is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Emorys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDalea emoryi A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017