Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPseudognaphalium canescens
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)false-cudweed; false cudweed; falsecud weed
Species common name(s)Wright's rabbit-tobacco; Wright's cudweed; Wright rabbit-tobacco; Wright cudweed; canescent cudweed; felt-leaved everlasting; felt-leaf everlasting; feltleaf everlasting; felt leaf everlasting
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacudweed, cud-weed, everlasting, rabbit tobacco, rabbit-tobacco, perennial cudweed are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; small-headed cudweed, small-head cudweed, smallhead cudweed are more appropriately applied to Pseudognaphalium microcephalum; everlasting cudweed, fragrant everlasting, white cudweed, white everlasting, slender cudweed are applied to multiple Pseudognaphalium taxa
 
NotesWright is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Wrights is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGnaphalium canescens DC. subsp. canescens; Gnaphalium wrightii A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017