Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPrunus subcordata
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)prunus; apricot; cherry tree
Species common name(s)Pacific plum; western plum; Klamath plum; Sierra plum; sierra plum
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsKellogg's Klamath plum [var. kelloggii]; Oregon Klamath plum [var. oregana]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild plum is applied to multiple Prunus taxa; plum, cherry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesKlamath, Kellogg are proper names, so upper case preferable; Kelloggs, Kellog, Kellog's are errors; when Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. kelloggii Lemmon; var. oregana (Greene) W. Wight; var. rubicunda Jeps.; var. subcordata
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017