Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPotentilla norvegica
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)potentilla; cinquefoil; cinque-foil; cinque foil; synkefoyle; synke-foyle; synke foyle; cinkfoyl; cink-foyl; cink foyl; five-leaved grass; five leaved grass; five-leafed grass; five leafed grass; five-leaf grass; five leaf grass; fiveleaf grass; five-fingered grass; five fingered grass; five-finger grass; five finger grass; fivefinger grass; fivefinger-grass; sunkfield
Species common name(s)Norwegian potentilla; Norwegian cinquefoil; Norwegian cinque-foil; Norwegian cinque foil; Norway potentilla; Norway cinquefoil; Norway cinque-foil; Norway cinque foil; Norsk potentilla; Norsk fingerört; Norsk mure; ternate-leaved cinquefoil; ternate leaved cinquefoil; three-leaf cinquefoil; three leaf cinquefoil; rough-leaf cinquefoil; high strawberry; strawberry-weed; false barren strawberry
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsMontpelier cinquefoil [subsp. monspeliensis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarough cinquefoil, rough-leaved cinquefoil, three-leaved cinquefoil, upright cinquefoil, tall five-finger, tall five finger, weedy cinquefoil, strawberryweed are applied to multiple Potentilla taxa; barren strawberry is applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather, false-strawberry, false strawberry, strawberry weed are applied taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. monspeliensis (L.) Aschers. & Graebn.; Potentilla monspeliensis L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017