Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPotentilla breweri
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)potentilla; cinquefoil; cinque-foil; cinque foil; synkefoyle; synke-foyle; synke foyle; cinkfoyl; cink-foyl; cink foyl; five-leaved grass; five leaved grass; five-leafed grass; five leafed grass; five-leaf grass; five leaf grass; fiveleaf grass; five-fingered grass; five fingered grass; five-finger grass; five finger grass; fivefinger grass; fivefinger-grass; sunkfield
Species common name(s)Brewer's potentilla; Brewer's cinquefoil; Brewer potentilla; Brewer cinquefoil; Sierra cinquefoil; Sierran cinquefoil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamountain cinquefoil, slender cinquefoil are applied to multiple Potentilla taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather are applied taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBrewer, is proper names, so upper case preferable; Brewers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotentilla drummondii Lehm. subsp. breweri (S. Watson) Ertter
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017