Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPotamogeton berchtoldii
groupMonocots
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Family common name(s)potamogeton; pondweed
Genus common name(s)potamogeton
Species common name(s)slender tiny pond-weed; slender tiny pondweed; narrow-leaved small pond-weed; narrow-leaved small pond-weed; Berchtold's pond-weed; Berchtold's pond weed; Berchtold's pondweed; Berchtold pond-weed; Berchtold pond weed; Berchtold pondweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender pond-weed, slender pondweed are applied to multiple Potamogeton taxa; pondweed, pond-weed, pond weed, pondweeds, fishweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotamogeton pusillus L. var. tenuissimus Mert. & W.D.J. Koch; Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus (Mertens & W.D.J. Koch) R.R. Haynes & Hellquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017